Tamanu Oil

The use of pure Tamanu oil is possible, however it is often associated with another vegetable oil. These certified organic vegetable essential oils, also called Calophylle Inophylle, have a number of beauty cosmetic characteristics for the skin, legs and hair. … Read more

The use of pure Tamanu oil is possible, however it is often associated with another vegetable oil. These certified organic vegetable essential oils, also called Calophylle Inophylle, have a number of beauty cosmetic characteristics for the skin, legs and hair. Find out what you need to know about this oil, information on products with many characteristics are provided to you in our blog or through this section whether it is the smell produced, the care provided. Also see recipe details.

16 products
  • Tiki Oil Tamanu 60 ML
    Vendor
    TIKI
    Regular price
    £19.00
    Sale price
    £19.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tamanu Balm 60 ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £16.00
    Sale price
    £16.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tiki Soap Tamanu 130 Gr
    Vendor
    TIKI
    Regular price
    £6.00
    Sale price
    £6.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tiki Monoi Tamanu 120 ML
    Vendor
    TIKI
    Regular price
    £11.00
    Sale price
    £11.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tamanu Cream Soap by Anoea Bora Bora
    Vendor
    Monoï Royal
    Regular price
    £13.00
    Sale price
    £13.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Royal Monoi Tamanu 15% 100 ML + Seed Glass Bottle
    Vendor
    Monoï Royal
    Regular price
    £13.00
    Sale price
    £13.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi Tiki Tamanu Pro 1l
    Vendor
    TIKI
    Regular price
    £30.00
    Sale price
    £30.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi Tamanu Pack
    Vendor
    TIKI
    Regular price
    £31.00
    Sale price
    £31.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tevi Tamanu Oil 30 ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £12.00
    Sale price
    £12.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi After Sun - Tamanu + Aloe Vera 120ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £9.00
    Sale price
    £9.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tamanu Oil 125ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £31.00
    Sale price
    £31.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tevi Tamanu Oil 60 ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £18.00
    Sale price
    £18.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Tevi Monoi After Sun Tamanu Aloe Vera 1l
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £39.00
    Sale price
    £39.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi Royal Tamanu 60 ML Dropper Bottle
    Vendor
    Monoï Royal
    Regular price
    £18.00
    Sale price
    £18.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi With Tamanu 120 ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £11.00
    Sale price
    £11.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out
  • Monoi Massage With Tamanu 120ML
    Vendor
    TEVI
    Regular price
    £9.00
    Sale price
    £9.00
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
    Sold out

Tamanu Oil Guides & Tips

Everything you need to know about Tamanu oil

Tamanu virgin oil

Whether packaged in a bottle or a spray, do not hesitate to order this vegetable product also suitable for massage, and enjoy all the benefits of Tamanu oil treatments, 100% natural. It has a high resin concentration, and it often happens that the bottom of the bottle contains a deposit at the bottom. It is convenient to carry in this form, and it is possible to place it in a bag or in a toiletry bag. It is advisable to take it with you and use it whenever there are wounds, burns, wounds and sunburn. A few drops are enough for the oil to take effect. Avoid getting the drops in your eyes. Indeed, there is in the composition of these acid products including palmitic acid, lauric acid and eicosnoic acid.

Tamanu oil soap

Tamanu-based soaps, made by hand, have moisturizing and soothing benefits for the skin, even that which is very fragile. It has powerful active ingredients that help improve blood circulation, and contribute to the relief of heavy legs and muscle or joint pain. In addition, this soap contributes to the healing of wounds and small pimples when used.

Tamanu balm

An essential treatment, this balm is the result of the combination of the virtues of Tamanu oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum) with those of lavender, ylang-ylang and monoi. It re-hydrates and revitalizes the skin, relieves discomfort, and is also suitable for the face. It will therefore be necessary to take into account many details before its use. It is advisable to use this balm in particular when there are lesions in the skin. These include stretch marks, and eczema. You can also apply it as an aftershave for men.

Tamanu cream

With its soft texture, this cream is ideal for a massage, for the face and body. It is very effective on dehydrated skin. Endowed with powerful active ingredients, it contributes to delaying the appearance of signs of aging. Thanks to its revitalizing and plumping functions, this cream with Tamanu oil will be your best companion day and night. With its many possibilities of use, Tamanu Tahiti oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum) is one of the most precious daily care products.

Tamanu oil, the beauty secret of Tahitians

The use of Tamanu oil is abundant in Polynesia and its islands. It is mainly used for massage. Indeed, it is an oil intended to treat the body and maintain its beauty. The Polynesians have developed a good number of recipes (with multiple details) with acid based Calophyllum Inophylle, oils with organic certification in order to support those who need help in the care of their body. Calophylle Inophylle, this vegetable product has an organic cosmetics certification, is one of the certified organic and vegetable products that are effective in keeping hair healthy. Just a few drops at home are enough to have visible results on your legs (to facilitate blood circulation for example), on your face, your skin while giving it a natural smell. In the Pacific Islands these essential oils (organic certification) plant Calophylle Inophylle are widely used in aromatherapy.

How is Tamanu oil made?

Tamanu oil comes from the fruits of the Ati tree, also known as Calophyllum Inophyllum. The Ati is a tree found mainly on the island of Raiatea, a sacred island located in the Polynesian triangle. In its fruits, similar to nuts, are extracted from almonds. After picking the almonds, the almonds are exposed to the sun for several weeks. Following this operation, the almonds are dried and subsequently produce oil. They then undergo cold pressing (first cold pressing), after which the Tamanu oil is extracted. A very important last step in obtaining the oil

The Tamanu, a healing tree

The virtues of Tamanu have been recognized for centuries, including the island of Tahiti, of which it is one of the sacred trees. According to the beliefs of the Tahitian peoples, these trees served as the resting place of the gods. This has led to its leaves and bark being used in traditional island remedies to treat skin diseases and other health problems. It was not until the early 1950s that Westerners discovered the benefits of its vegetable oil. Western medicine now uses this oil in the world of dermatology and aromatherapy.

Use of Tamanu oil in aromatherapy

There is an intensive use in the medical field of organic vegetable certification essential oils from Tamanu. This is due to the fact that Calophyllum Inophyllum essential vegetable oils are effective in healing and soothing scars, for example, to promote blood circulation in the legs and to heal the skin and face. These essential oils with organic (vegetable) Calophylle Inophylle certification are therefore more effective remedies for body care. In addition, they hold an organic certification which proves their positive contributions to your health. Something to reassure more than one… To feel the islands while taking care of your health concerns, apply a few drops of this oil at home with its many virtues and organic characteristics. Don't waste a second to get this organic cosmetic product based on Calophylle Inophylle on our website to solve your blood circulation problems on the legs, to take care of your hair and your skin, and enjoy fast delivery to the address of your choice.